Activities Highlights

Lesson with Bulent Evcil

Feb 2017

Bulent Evcil -

Solo flutist of Istanbul State Symphony Orchestra

Solo flutist of Istanbul Borusan Philharmonic Orchestra

 

Olivier Nowak Masterclass

Jan 2017

Olivier Nowak -

Co-Principal Flute of HKPhil

Demonstration lesson by Jason Ng and Eugene Lam

Thomas Robertello Masterclass

Professor of flute from Indiana University
- Thomas Robertello Masterclass hosted by Pro Arte

Dec 2012

Demonstration lesson by Jasmine Ng

Paul Edmund-Davies Masterclass


2010 Paul Edmund-Davies Masterclass in Hong Kong

Demonstration lesson by Jasmine Ng

Megan Sterling Masterclass

2010 Masterclass with
Megan Sterling

Demonstration lesson by
Natalie Chan, Jason Ng and Jasmine Ng

Greg Pattillo Beatbox Workshop and Concert
Singapore Flute Festival

2012 Singapore Flute Festival
5 - 6 May, 2012
International Flute Competition

Below 18 years of age
1st runner-up
Jason Ng

Open Division
semi finalist
Jasmine Ng

2009 Singapore Flute Festival
11 - 14 June, 2009
Young Talent Award
Jasmine Ng

Taiwan Music Competition

27 July, 2007
台灣國立師範大學演講廳

International Flute Competition

Champion - Jason Ng

1st runner-up (Music school) - Jasmine Ng

 

SYRINX FLUTE CHOIR
Established in the winter of 2002 by a group of flute enthusiasts who possessed a sound standard of performance in the public.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Les Flûtistes Parfait
The Perfect Flutist - a miraculous flute ensemble in the world

Awards and Achievements

 

Competition Results

2017 Parsons Music Festival Competition

Jason Ng - Classical Music Competition – Advanced Group Champion

The 69th Music Festival

Jason Ng - Champion: Open class - Parsons Music Scholarship for Wind, Brass and Percussion Instruments

Natalie Chan - Champion: Secondary Senior Flute solo

Wyn Kon - 3rd prize: Secondary Junior Flute solo

Dorothy Yau - 2nd prize: Primary Junior Flute solo

2016 Parsons Music Festival Competition

Jasmine Ng - Classical Music Competition – Advanced Group Champion

2016 Kariya International Music Competition

Wyn Kon - Primary Section Outstanding Performance Award

Jasmine Ng - Open Class Encouragement Prize

2016 Hong Kong Education Farm Flute Competition

Dorothy Yau - Champion

The 68th Music Festival

Flute solo - Primary Senior
Ko Ching- 3rd prize

2015 Taiwan Music Competition

Flute solo - senior primary
Cassie Lui - 1st prize
Kon Wyn - 5th prize

Flute solo - senior secondary
Katie Lui - 1st prize

2015 The 4th Japan-Hong Kong International Music Competition

Professional Category Flute Section (Junior Class)
Kon Wyn- 3rd prize

The 67th Music Festival

Woodwind Concerto
Jason Ng - 2nd prize (honours)

Flute solo - Primary Senior
Ko Ching- 3rd prize

Flute solo - Secondary Senior
Jason Ng - 1st prize (honours)

Flute solo - Secondary Junior
Natalie Chan - 2nd prize

第十一屆中國文藝展示活動香港區賽

Western Instrument solo class
Moses Leung (age 4)- Champion

Hong Kong Youth Barclampory Music Festival 2014

Flute (age 9 -13 Class)
Ko Ching - Champion

The 19th St. Cecilia International Music Competition 2014

Grade 8 Woodwind Family Class
Qian Shiqi - Champion

The 3rd Japan-Hong Kong International Music Competition

Young Artist Category Flute Section
(Advanced Class)
Cassie Lui - silver prize
Quian Shiqi - silver prize

Joint Schools Music Competition 2014

Primary Senior (Woodwind)
Qian Shiqi - gold prize
Gaius Ip - silver prize
Ko Ching - bronze prize

JSPGMIC
Natalie Chan - Champion
Qian Shiqi - 2nd prize
Gaius Ip - 3rd prize
Ip Yan To - merit

Secondary Senior (Woodwind)
Jason Law - gold prize

The 66th Music Festival

Flute Solo - Primary Senior
Natalie Chan - 3rd prize
Qian Shiqi - 3rd prize

Flute Solo - Primary Junior
Matthew Szetu - 3rd prize

Flute Solo - Secondary Senior
Jason Law - 3rd prize

Recorder Duet
Age 14 or under - Secondary
Looi Nga Laam; Lee Nga Sze - 2nd prize

Recorder Solo (Descant)
Age 14 or under - Secondary
Looi Nga Laam - 3rd prize

Recorder Solo (Descant)
Age 16 or under - Secondary
Yam Bok Yin - 3rd prize

The 6th HK Students Open Music Competition

Flute solo Grade 8
Qian Shiqi - 2nd prize

Flute solo Grade 6
Wyn Kon - Champion

Hong Kong Youth Barclampory Music Festival 2013

Flute Solo Class

Nadia Tsabitarana - 1st prize

Ko Ching - 3rd prize

The 18th St. Cecilia International Music Competition 2013

Grade 5 Woodwind Family Class- 2nd prize
Ko Ching

Asia Muisc and Speech Association Competition 2013

Qian Shiqi - 1st prize

Joint Schools Music Competition 2013

Wind section - Flute solo Primary class:
Wyn Kon - 1st Gold Prize
Cassie Lui - Gold Prize
Qian Shiqi - Gold Prize
Ko Ching - Gold Prize

Wind section - Flute solo Secondary class:
Jason Ng - 1st Gold Prize
Natalie Lo - Gold Prize

Wind Ensemble:
Maryknoll Convent School - 2nd Gold Prize

第六屆香港青少年及幼兒節樂器比賽

兒童組西樂獨奏

Ko Ching - 1st

The 65th Music Festival

Flute Solo:
Primary Senior
Lam Hok Him - 2nd
Secondary Senior
Jasmine Ng - 1st
Katie Lui - 3rd
Secondary Junior
Nadia Tsabitarana - 3rd
Yam Bok Yin - 3rd

Treble Recorder Solo:
Age 19 or under- Secondary
Tam Kai Sin - 2nd

2013 The 5th Hong Kong Cup Arts Festival

Jason Ng - Champion with Honors

The 4th Hong Kong Open Competition for Orchestral Instruments

Flute Solo:
Jason Ng - 1st (Grade 8)
Qian Shiqi - 3rd (Grade 8)
Ko Ching - 3rd (Grade 3)

CFA Flute Competition

2012 Beijing International Flute Festival
20th - 28th Aug 2012
Central Conservatory of Music

少年組
3rd prize
Jason Ng

semi finalist
Jasmine Ng

2012 The 4th Hong Kong Cup Arts Festival

Woodwind Class - 2nd prize - Ko Ching

The 17th St. Cecilia International Music Competition 2012

Grade 6 Woodwind Family Class - Champion
Nadia Tsabitarana

Grade 4 Woodwind Family Class - 3rd prize
Wyn Kon

Singapore Flute Festival 2012

2012 Singapore Flute Festival
5 - 6 May, 2012
International Flute Competition

Below 18 years of age
1st runner-up
Jason Ng

Open Division
semi finalist
Jasmine Ng

2012紫荊花盃

Flute solo - ABRSM Grade 4 - 2nd runner-up
Wyn Kon
[photo]

第四屆中國青少年(香港)才藝比賽

China Youth Art and Speech Association
Flute solo - K2 - Champion
Matthew Sze To
[certificate]

The 64th Music Festival

Scholarship for Wind, Brass and Percussion - Champion
(Parsons Music Trophy)
Jasmine Ng

Scholarship for Wind, Brass and Percussion - Finalist
(Parsons Music Trophy)
Jason Ng at age 11

Flute solo Senior (Primary) - Champion
Jason Ng

Flute solo Senior (Primary) - 2nd runner-up
Natalie Chan

Flute solo Senior (Secondary) - Champion
Katie Lui at Secondary 1

The 3rd Hong Kong Open Competition for Orchestral Instruments

Flute solo - Grade 5 - 2nd runner-up
Cassie Lui

The 4th Hong Kong Students Open Music Competition

Flute solo - Diploma - Champion
Katie Lui

Flute solo - Grade 3 - 1st runner-up
Cassie Lui
[photo]

The 63rd Music Festival

Scholarship for Wind, Brass and Percussion - 1st runner-up
(Parsons Music Trophy)
Jasmine Ng

Flute solo Senior (Primary) - Champion (Honours)
Jason Ng

Flute solo Senior (Primary) - 2nd runner-up
Katie Lui

Flute solo Senior (Secondary) - Champion (Honours)
Jasmine Ng

Flute solo Junior (Primary) - Champion (Honours)
Natalie Chan at age 8

Flute solo Junior (Secondary) - 1st runner-up
Melissa Kwok

Flute solo Junior (Secondary) - 2nd runner-up
Leung Lai Ting

2010 Hong Kong Young Musician

Winds Grade 2 - 2nd runner-up
Wyn Kon

The 3rd Hong Kong Students Open Music Competition

Flute solo - Grade 2 - Champion
Wyn Kon
[photo]

The 15 St. Cecilia International Music Competition 2010

Flute Solo (Senior) - Champion (Full Mark)
Jason Ng

Inter-School International Performance Challenge 2010

Flute - Senior - 1st runner-up
Jason Ng

The 62nd Music Festival

Scholarship for Wind, Brass and Percussion - 2nd runner-up
(Parsons Music Trophy)
Jasmine Ng

Flute solo Senior (Primary) - Champion
(Tom Lee Music Winner Trophy Class)
Jason Ng
[photo 1] [photo 2]

Flute solo Senior (Primary) - Champion
(Tom Lee Music Winner Trophy Class)
Katie Lui

Flute solo Senior (Secondary) - Champion
(Tom Lee Music Winner Trophy Class)
Jasmine Ng at Secondary 1

Recorder Ensemble (Secondary) - 1st runner-up
St. Catharine's School for Girls
The 2nd Hong Kong Students Open Music Competition

Flute solo - Grade 8 - 1st runner-up
Katie Lui

Singapore Flute Festival 2009

Young Talent Award
Jasmine Ng
...details

The 61st Music Festival

Flute solo Senior (Primary) - Champion
(Tom Lee Music Winner Trophy Class)
Jason Ng at Primary 3

Flute solo Senior (Secondary) - 2nd runner-up
Bonnie Chan

Flute solo Junior (Secondary) - 1st runner-up
Melissa Kwok
Dorothy Yung

Recorder Band (Primary) - Champion
SKH Yuen Chen Maun Chen Pri. Sch.AM

【真音樂】兒童演奏家大賽2008

Flute section - 銅獎
Jasmine Ng

Flute section - 總決賽
Jason Ng
Katie Lui

The 60th Music Festival

Flute solo Senior (Primary) - 1st runner-up
Jasmine Ng

Flute solo Intermediate (Secondary) - 2nd runner-up
Cheung Ka Chun
Lo Yu Sing

Flute solo Junior (Primary) - 2nd runner-up
Vincci Chow

Descant Recorder Solo - 1st runner-up
Yim Ho Ping

2007 HKSAR 10th Anniversary Music Competition

Wind section (Senior) - Champion
Jasmine Ng
[photo01] [photo02]

Wind section (Intermediate) - Finalist
Jason Ng

2007 Taiwan Music Competition

長笛國小中年級組 - Champion
Jason Ng at Primary 1

長笛國小中年級組音樂班組 - 1st runner-up
Jasmine Ng

...details

The 59th Music Festival

Flute solo Senior (Primary) - Champion (Honours)
(Tom Lee Music Winner Trophy Class)
Jasmine Ng at Primary 4
[photo01] [photo02]

Flute solo Senior (Secondary) - 2nd runner-up
Man Sze Ho, Cyril

Flute solo Intermediate (Primary) - 2nd runner-up
Lo Yu Sing

Flute solo Intermediate (Secondary) - 2nd runner-up
Cheung Ka Chun

Recorder Band - 1st runner-up
SKH Yuen Chen Maun Chen Pri. Sch.AM

Recorder Ensemble - 1st runner-up
SKH Yuen Chen Maun Chen Pri. Sch.AM

Descant Recorder Solo - 1st runner-up
Yim Ho Ping

Hong Kong Young Musician

Winds Grade 3 - 1st runner-up
Jason Ng at Primary 1
[photo]

Winds Grade 8 - Finalist
Jasmine Ng

第二屆世界華人藝術盛典

Woodwind - Champion
Jasmine Ng at Primary 3
[photo]

Woodwind - 1st runner-up
Jason Ng at Kindergarten 3
[photo]

The 58th Music Festival

Wind Duet Intermediate - Champion
Jasmine Ng and Jason Ng
[photo]

Flute solo Senior (Secondary) - Champion (Honours)
Wong Ching Tung, Tiffany

Flute solo Intermediate (Secondary) - Champion
Yung Hiu Lam

Flute solo Senior (Primary) - 1st runner-up
Jasmine Ng

Flute solo Senior (Secondary) - 2nd runner-up
Man Sze Ho, Cyril

 

 

Diploma / Graded Exam of ABRSM / Trinity College of London

FTCL
Ng Hoi Ching, Jasmine - at age 13
Ng Tin Long, Jason - at age 14

LRSM
Helen Wong

LTCL
Ng Tin Long, Jason - Distinction at age 12
Ng Hoi Ching, Jasmine - Distinction at age 12
Katie Lui - at age 15

DipABRSM
Helen Wong
Man Sze Wah, Sara

ATCL
Cassie Lui - at age 9
Natalie Chan - at age 10
Eugene Lam - at age 11
Katie Lui - at age 11
Jason Law - at age 11
Mellissa Kwok
Yam Bok YIn

Grade 8
Ng Hoi Ching, Jasmine - Distinction at age 8
Ng Tin Long, Jason - Merit at age 8
Ko Ching, Ariel - Distinction at age 10
Natalie Chan - at age 8
Cassie Lui - Merit at age 9
Jason Law - Distinction at age 11
Katie Lui - Merit at age 11
Tsang Sze Chun - Distinction
Man Sze Ho - Distinction
Kelly Yeung - Merit
Jasmine Ho - Merit
Ip Chun Yin - Merit
Wong Ching Tung, Tiffany - Merit

Grade 4
Moses Leung - at age 5

Grade 3
Natalie Chan - at age 4
Casper Cheng - at age 5

Grade 2
Ashley Hu - Distinction at age 5
Ko Ching, Ariel - Distinction at age 6
Wyn Kon - Merit at age 5
Cadence Lam - at age 4